Your search results

Privacy policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

At IMS Property Group, we take your privacy seriously and this privacy statement explains what personal data or information we collect from you and from people who visit our website and how we use it.   IMS Property Group is a registered data controller, ICO registration Z1586961, ZA126815 and ZA126811.

If you have any questions regarding this statement and our privacy practices, please contact us by email info@imsinternet.co.uk or by post at 6 Deans Court, Bicester Oxfordshire, OX26 6RD.  Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01869 248 339.

What personal data or information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your name, address, email address, IP address and information regarding what pages you access on this website and when.

How do we collect data or information from you?

We collect data or information about you when you use our website, or when you make an enquiry about our products or services, enquire about a job opportunity, if you register to be sent an email news update, or when you sign up to become a client for software or web development.

How is your information used?

We collect your personal data or information to operate our business effectively and provide you with the best information on the products and services.

We may use your information to:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract or contract negotiations entered into by you or us as a client or prospective client.
  • Process an enquiry that you have made to us.
  • To contact you by discuss business opportunities or products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • To process a job application.
  • To notify you of a regulatory update.

We believe that all of these purposes are justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in running and promoting our business, our contractual requirements to deliver agreed software and web development services to you, and to fulfil our legal obligations.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Details of our processing

Type of Data HeldLength of Time HeldHow Data Held
Clients
  • Name and contact information
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are providing, including communications with you.
  • Billing and payment information.
  • Inbound and Outbound Recorded phone calls.
We will retain information about you for the duration of our contractual relationship with you.

We retain financial records for 6 years, following the end of the current financial year.

We retain recorded phone calls for duration of our contractual relationship.

We store this information electronically on Office 365, which is hosted on UK-based servers.

We also use Mailchimp, Drip and Docusign, which are hosted on US-based servers.

We use Xero to process our financial transactions, which is hosted on US-based servers.

Prospective Clients
  • Name and contact information
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are providing, including communications with you.
We will retain information about you for the duration of the enquiry, then one year.We store this information electronically on Office 365, which is hosted on UK-based servers.

We also use Mailchimp and Drip, which are hosted on US-based servers.

Job Applicants
  • Name and contact information
  • CV and application form.
  • Interview notes (for those short-listed)
We will retain information about you for the duration of the recruitment campaign.We store this information electronically on UK based systems – Office 365.
Our Current and Former Employees
  • Name and contact information
  • CV and application form.
  • Interview notes
  • Bank Details
  • National Insurance Number
  • Gender
We will retain information about you for the duration of our contractual relationship with you, then for an additional 6 years.We store this information electronically on UK based systems – Office 365, Pure Benefits and NEST.

We also process payroll data via Xero, based on US-servers.

Lettings
  • Name and contact information
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are providing, including communications with you.
  • Documents provided during identification, financial and fraud prevention checks.
We will retain information about you for the duration of the product, and in line with the Financial Conduct Authority advice.We store this information electronically on UK based systems – Office 365 and Expert Agent.
Mortgages
  • Name and contact information
  • Information and documents relating to the services we are providing, including communications with you.
  • Documents provided during identification, financial and fraud prevention checks.
We will retain information about you for the duration of the product, and in line with the Financial Conduct Authority advice.We store this information electronically on UK based systems – Office 365 and Mortgage Keeper.

Who has access to your information?

We do not sell or rent your personal data or information to any third party or share your information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

We will disclose your data or information if required by law, for example by a court order or for the prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may pass your information on to our third-party service providers, agents or subcontractors for the purposes of completing a task or providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process invoices).  However, we disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver that service and have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own marketing purposes.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

Personal information in the European Union is protected by data protection laws but other countries do not necessarily protect your personal information in the same way.  The European Economic Area (EEA) covers all countries in the EU plus, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland.  Some of the third-party providers we use to help us manage our business and services may involve data transferring to the United States or other countries outside of the EEA.

We use the following third party online tools which may involve your data being processed outside of the EEA:

  • MailChimp for our email Newsletter which will involve your personal data (i.e. name and email address).  MailChimp is a US-based software, thus data is transferred outside the EEA.  Their privacy policy gives more details.
  • Docusign for electronic signatures and contracting will involve your personal data (i.e. name and email address).  Docusign is a US-based software, thus data is transferred outside the EEA.  Their privacy policy gives more details.
  • Drip for sales emails will involve your personal data (i.e. name and email address).  Drip is a US-based software, thus data is transferred outside the EEA.  Their privacy policy gives more details.
  • Trigold for mortgage propsecting will involve your personal data (i.e. name and email address).  Trigold is an Australian-based software, thus data is transferred outside the EEA.  Their privacy policy gives more details.

Your Choices & Rights

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to IMS Property Group by contacting our customer services team by email: info@imsinternet.co.uk or phone 01869 248 339.  Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by IMS Property Group regarding your customer profile at any time.
  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by sending an email to info@imsinternet.co.uk.
  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.
  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us via email info@imsinternet.co.uk.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing with the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office (hyperlink https://ico.org.uk/).

Keeping your data secure

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site and systems.  Steps we take to secure and protect your data include ensuring that the servers we use are in controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Emailing us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic in line with government standards. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

User of Cookies by this website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.  Unless you have set your browser to block cookies, this site will place the following cookies on your computer.

CookieNamePurpose
Google AnalyticsCONSENT

1P_JAR

Google Analytics gathers information allowing us to understand interactions with our websites and ultimately refine that experience to better serve you.
Google MapsSIDCC, APISID, HSID, SAPISID, SID, SSID, NID, PREF, ULSThese Google cookies are all typically written to the browser upon the loading of Google Maps, Street View and YouTube videos.
Smartsuppssupp.animbnr, ssupp.vid, ssupp.opened, ssupp.chatidThese cookies are used to enable our Live chat system, Smartsupp.
BIG-IPBIGipServerZebedeeThis cookie provides protection from persistence attacks.
Wordfence Security WordPresswordfence_verifiedHumanThis cookie provides protection the site against malicious attacks.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.  To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help us analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for our website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.  This privacy notice was last updated on 12th April 2018.

 

Compare Listings

IMS Mobile Logo